THE FINE PRINT

Terms of Use            Privacy Policy            Disclaimer            Cookie Policy
 
Terms of Use

Last updated 16 January 2019

AGREEMENT TO TERMS

 

These Terms of Use constitute a legally binding agreement made between you, whether personally or on behalf of an entity ("you") and Blue Street Technologies ("Blue Street", "we", "us", or "our"), concerning your access to and use of the https://bluestreettech.com website as well as any other media form, media channel, mobile website or mobile application related, linked, or otherwise connected thereto (collectively, the "Site"). You agree that by accessing the Site, you have read, understood, and agreed to be bound by all of these Terms of Use. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ALL OF THESE TERMS OF USE, THEN YOU ARE EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED FROM USING THE SITE AND YOU MUST DISCONTINUE USE IMMEDIATELY.

Supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be posted on the Site from time to time are hereby expressly incorporated herein by reference. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to make changes or modifications to these Terms of Use at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of these Terms of Use, and you waive any right to receive specific notice of each such change. It is your responsibility to periodically review these Terms of Use to stay informed of updates. You will be subject to and will be deemed to have been made aware of and to have accepted, the changes in any revised Terms of Use by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Terms of Use are posted.

The information provided on the Site is not intended for distribution to or use by any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution or use would be contrary to law or regulation or which would subject us to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction or country. Accordingly, those persons who choose to access the Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are solely responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

The Site is intended for users who are at least 18 years old. Persons under the age of 18 are not permitted to use or register for the Site.

1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Unless otherwise indicated, the Site is our proprietary property and all source code, databases, functionality, software, website designs, audio, video, text, photographs, and graphics on the Site (collectively, the "Content") and the trademarks, service marks, and logos contained therein (the "Marks") are owned or controlled by us or licensed to us, and are protected by copyright and trademark laws and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws of the United States, foreign jurisdictions, and international conventions. The Content and the Marks are provided on the Site "AS IS" for your information and personal use only. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no part of the Site and no Content or Marks may be copied, reproduced, aggregated, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted, distributed, sold, licensed, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose whatsoever, without our express prior written permission.

Provided that you are eligible to use the Site, you are granted a limited license to access and use the Site and to download or print a copy of any portion of the Content to which you have properly gained access solely for your personal, non-commercial use. We reserve all rights not expressly granted to you in and to the Site, the Content and the Marks.

2. USER REPRESENTATIONS

By using the Site, you represent and warrant that: (1) all registration information you submit will be true, accurate, current, and complete; (2) you will maintain the accuracy of such information and promptly update such registration information as necessary; (3) you have the legal capacity and you agree to comply with these Terms of Use; (4) you are not a minor in the jurisdiction in which you reside; (5) you will not access the Site through automated or non-human means, whether through a bot, script, or otherwise; (6) you will not use the Site for any illegal or unauthorized purpose; and (7) your use of the Site will not violate any applicable law or regulation.

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete, we have the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Site (or any portion thereof).

3. USER REGISTRATION

You may be required to register with the Site. You agree to keep your password confidential and will be responsible for all use of your account and password. We reserve the right to remove, reclaim, or change a username you select if we determine, in our sole discretion, that such username is inappropriate, obscene, or otherwise objectionable.

4. PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES

You may not access or use the Site for any purpose other than that for which we make the Site available. The Site may not be used in connection with any commercial endeavors except those that are specifically endorsed or approved by us.

 

As a user of the Site, you agree not to:

4.1. Systematically retrieve data or other content from the Site to create or compile, directly or indirectly, a collection, compilation, database, or directory without written permission from us.

4.2. Make any unauthorized use of the Site, including collecting usernames and/or email addresses of users by electronic or other means for the purpose of sending unsolicited email, or creating user accounts by automated means or under false pretenses.

4.3. Use a buying agent or purchasing agent to make purchases on the Site.

4.4. Use the Site to advertise or offer to sell goods and services.

4.5. Circumvent, disable, or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the Site, including features that prevent or restrict the use or copying of any Content or enforce limitations on the use of the Site and/or the Content contained therein.

4.6. Engage in unauthorized framing of or linking to the Site.

4.7. Trick, defraud, or mislead us and other users, especially in any attempt to learn sensitive account information such as user passwords.

4.8. Make improper use of our support services or submit false reports of abuse or misconduct.

4.9. Sell or otherwise transfer your profile.

4.10. Attempt to impersonate another user or person or use the username of another user.

4.11. Interfere with, disrupt, or create an undue burden on the Site or the networks or services connected to the Site.

4.12. Engage in any automated use of the system, such as using scripts to send comments or messages, or using any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools.

4.13. Decipher, decompile, disassemble, or reverse engineer any of the software comprising or in any way making up a part of the Site.

4.14. Use the Site as part of any effort to compete with us or otherwise use the Site and/or the Content for any revenue-generating endeavor or commercial enterprise.

4.15. Use any information obtained from the Site in order to harass, abuse, or harm another person.

4.16. Harass, annoy, intimidate, or threaten any of our employees or agents engaged in providing any portion of the Site to you.

4.17. Attempt to bypass any measures of the Site designed to prevent or restrict access to the Site, or any portion of the Site.

4.18. Delete the copyright or other proprietary rights notice from any Content.

4.19. Copy or adapt the Site’s software, including but not limited to, CSS, PHP, HTML, JavaScript, or other code.

4.20. Upload or transmit (or attempt to upload or to transmit) malware, viruses, Trojan horses, or other material, including excessive use of capital letters and spamming (continuous posting of repetitive text), that interferes with any party’s uninterrupted use and enjoyment of the Site or modifies, impairs, disrupts, alters, or interferes with the use, features, functions, operation, or maintenance of the Site.

4.21. Upload or transmit (or attempt to upload or to transmit) any material that acts as a passive or active information collection or transmission mechanism, including without limitation, clear graphics interchange formats ("GIFs"), 1×1 pixels, web bugs, web beacons, cookies, or other similar devices (sometimes referred to as "spyware" or "passive collection mechanisms" or "PCMs").

4.22. Except as may be the result of standard search engine or Internet browser usage, use, launch, develop, or distribute any automated system, including without limitation, any spider, robot, cheat utility, scraper, or offline reader that accesses the Site, or using or launching any unauthorized script or other software.

4.23. Disparage, tarnish, or otherwise harm, in our opinion, us and/or the Site.

4.24. Use the Site in a manner inconsistent with any applicable laws or regulations.

5. USER GENERATED CONTRIBUTIONS

The Site may invite you to chat, contribute to, or participate in blogs, message boards, online forums, and other functionality, and may provide you with the opportunity to create, submit, post, display, transmit, perform, publish, distribute, or broadcast content and materials to us or on the Site, including but not limited to text, writings, video, audio, photographs, graphics, comments, suggestions, or personal information or other material (collectively, "Contributions"). Contributions may be viewable by other users of the Site and through third-party websites. As such, any Contributions you transmit may be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. When you create or make available any Contributions, you thereby represent and warrant that:

5.1. The creation, distribution, transmission, public display, or performance, and the accessing, downloading, or copying of your Contributions do not and will not infringe the proprietary rights, including but not limited to the copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret, or moral rights of any third-party.
5.2. You are the creator and owner of or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents, releases, and permissions to use and to authorize us, the Site, and other users of the Site to use your Contributions in any manner contemplated by the Site and these Terms of Use.
5.3. You have the written consent, release, and/or permission of each and every identifiable individual person in your Contributions to use the name or likeness of each and every such identifiable individual person to enable inclusion and use of your Contributions in any manner contemplated by the Site and these Terms of Use.
5.4. Your Contributions are not false, inaccurate, or misleading.
5.5. Your Contributions are not unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, pyramid schemes, chain letters, spam, mass mailings, or other forms of solicitation.
5.6. Your Contributions are not obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, violent, harassing, libelous, slanderous, or otherwise objectionable (as determined by us).
5.7. Your Contributions do not ridicule, mock, disparage, intimidate, or abuse anyone.
5.8. Your Contributions do not advocate the violent overthrow of any government or incite, encourage, or threaten physical harm against another.
5.9. Your Contributions do not violate any applicable law, regulation, or rule.
5.10. Your Contributions do not violate the privacy or publicity rights of any third-party.
5.11. Your Contributions do not contain any material that solicits personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or exploits people under the age of 18 in a sexual or violent manner.
5.12. Your Contributions do not violate any federal or state law concerning child pornography, or otherwise intended to protect the health or well-being of minors.
5.13. Your Contributions do not include any offensive comments that are connected to race, national origin, gender, sexual preference, or physical handicap.
5.14. Your Contributions do not otherwise violate, or link to material that violates, any provision of these Terms of Use, or any applicable law or regulation.

 

Any use of the Site in violation of the foregoing violates these Terms of Use and may result in, among other things, termination or suspension of your rights to use the Site.

6. CONTRIBUTION LICENSE

By posting your Contributions to any part of the Site or making Contributions accessible to the Site by linking your account from the Site to any of your social networking accounts, you automatically grant, and you represent and warrant that you have the right to grant, to us an unrestricted, unlimited, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, royalty-free, fully-paid, worldwide right, and license to host, use, copy, reproduce, disclose, sell, resell, publish, broadcast, retitle, archive, store, cache, publicly perform, publicly display, reformat, translate, transmit, excerpt (in whole or in part), and distribute such Contributions (including, without limitation, your image and voice) for any purpose, commercial, advertising, or otherwise, and to prepare derivative works of, or incorporate into other works, such Contributions, and grant and authorize sublicenses of the foregoing. The use and distribution may occur in any media formats and through any media channels.

This license will apply to any form, media, or technology now known or hereafter developed, and includes our use of your name, company name, and franchise name, as applicable, and any of the trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos, and personal and commercial images you provide. You waive all moral rights in your Contributions, and you warrant that moral rights have not otherwise been asserted in your Contributions.

We do not assert any ownership over your Contributions. You retain full ownership of all of your Contributions and any intellectual property rights, or other proprietary rights associated with your Contributions. We are not liable for any statements or representations in your Contributions provided by you in any area on the Site. You are solely responsible for your Contributions to the Site and you expressly agree to exonerate us from any and all responsibility and to refrain from any legal action against us regarding your Contributions.

We have the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, (1) to edit, redact, or otherwise change any Contributions; (2) to re-categorize any Contributions to place them in more appropriate locations on the Site; and (3) to pre-screen or delete any Contributions at any time and for any reason, without notice. We have no obligation to monitor your Contributions.

7. GUIDELINES FOR REVIEWS

We may provide you areas on the Site to leave reviews or ratings. When posting a review, you must comply with the following criteria: (1) you should have firsthand experience with the person/entity being reviewed; (2) your reviews should not contain offensive profanity, or abusive, racist, offensive, or hate language; (3) your reviews should not contain discriminatory references based on religion, race, gender, national origin, age, marital status, sexual orientation, or disability; (4) your reviews should not contain references to illegal activity; (5) you should not be affiliated with competitors if posting negative reviews; (6) you should not make any conclusions as to the legality of conduct; (7) you may not post any false or misleading statements; and (8) you may not organize a campaign encouraging others to post reviews, whether positive or negative.

We may accept, reject, or remove reviews in our sole discretion. We have absolutely no obligation to screen reviews or to delete reviews, even if anyone considers reviews objectionable or inaccurate. Reviews are not endorsed by us, and do not necessarily represent our opinions or the views of any of our affiliates or partners. We do not assume liability for any review or for any claims, liabilities, or losses resulting from any review. By posting a review, you hereby grant to us a perpetual, non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, fully-paid, assignable, and sublicensable right and license to reproduce, modify, translate, transmit by any means, display, perform, and/or distribute all content relating to reviews.

8. SOCIAL MEDIA

As part of the functionality of the Site, you may link your account with online accounts you have with third-party service providers (each such account, a “Third-Party Account”) by either: (1) providing your Third-Party Account login information through the Site; or (2) allowing us to access your Third-Party Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third-Party Account. You represent and warrant that you are entitled to disclose your Third-Party Account login information to us and/or grant us access to your Third-Party Account, without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern your use of the applicable Third-Party Account, and without obligating us to pay any fees or making us subject to any usage limitations imposed by the third-party service provider of the Third-Party Account. By granting us access to any Third-Party Accounts, you understand that (1) we may access, make available, and store (if applicable) any content that you have provided to and stored in your Third-Party Account (the “Social Network Content”) so that it is available on and through the Site via your account, including without limitation any friend lists and (2) we may submit to and receive from your Third-Party Account additional information to the extent you are notified when you link your account with the Third-Party Account. Depending on the Third-Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third-Party Accounts, personally identifiable information that you post to your Third-Party Accounts may be available on and through your account on the Site. Please note that if a Third-Party Account or associated service becomes unavailable or our access to such Third-Party Account is terminated by the third-party service provider, then Social Network Content may no longer be available on and through the Site. You will have the ability to disable the connection between your account on the Site and your Third-Party Accounts at any time. PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH THE THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS ASSOCIATED WITH YOUR THIRD-PARTY ACCOUNTS IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT(S) WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS. We make no effort to review any Social Network Content for any purpose, including but not limited to, for accuracy, legality, or non-infringement, and we are not responsible for any Social Network Content. You acknowledge and agree that we may access your email address book associated with a Third-Party Account and your contacts list stored on your mobile device or tablet computer solely for purposes of identifying and informing you of those contacts who have also registered to use the Site. You can deactivate the connection between the Site and your Third-Party Account by contacting us using the contact information below or through your account settings (if applicable). We will attempt to delete any information stored on our servers that was obtained through such Third-Party Account, except the username and profile picture that become associated with your account.

9. SUBMISSIONS

You acknowledge and agree that any questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, feedback, or other information regarding the Site ("Submissions") provided by you to us are non-confidential and shall become our sole property. We shall own exclusive rights, including all intellectual property rights, and shall be entitled to the unrestricted use and dissemination of these Submissions for any lawful purpose, commercial or otherwise, without acknowledgment or compensation to you. You hereby waive all moral rights to any such Submissions, and you hereby warrant that any such Submissions are original with you or that you have the right to submit such Submissions. You agree there shall be no recourse against us for any alleged or actual infringement or misappropriation of any proprietary right in your Submissions.

10. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES & CONTENT

The Site may contain (or you may be sent via the Site) links to other websites ("Third-Party Websites") as well as articles, photographs, text, graphics, pictures, designs, music, sound, video, information, applications, software, and other content or items belonging to or originating from third parties ("Third-Party Content"). Such Third-Party Websites and Third-Party Content are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, appropriateness, or completeness by us, and we are not responsible for any Third-Party Websites accessed through the Site or any Third-Party Content posted on, available through, or installed from the Site, including the content, accuracy, offensiveness, opinions, reliability, privacy practices, or other policies of or contained in the Third-Party Websites or the Third-Party Content. Inclusion of, linking to, or permitting the use or installation of any Third-Party Websites or any Third-Party Content does not imply approval or endorsement thereof by us. If you decide to leave the Site and access the Third-Party Websites or to use or install any Third-Party Content, you do so at your own risk, and you should be aware these Terms of Use no longer govern. You should review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, of any website to which you navigate from the Site or relating to any applications you use or install from the Site. Any purchases you make through Third-Party Websites will be through other websites and from other companies, and we take no responsibility whatsoever in relation to such purchases which are exclusively between you and the applicable third-party. You agree and acknowledge that we do not endorse the products or services offered on Third-Party Websites and you shall hold us harmless from any harm caused by your purchase of such products or services. Additionally, you shall hold us harmless from any losses sustained by you or harm caused to you relating to or resulting in any way from any Third-Party Content or any contact with Third-Party Websites.

11. SITE MANAGEMENT

We reserve the right, but not the obligation, to: (1) monitor the Site for violations of these Terms of Use; (2) take appropriate legal action against anyone who, in our sole discretion, violates the law or these Terms of Use, including without limitation, reporting such user to law enforcement authorities; (3) in our sole discretion and without limitation, refuse, restrict access to, limit the availability of, or disable (to the extent technologically feasible) any of your Contributions or any portion thereof; (4) in our sole discretion and without limitation, notice, or liability, to remove from the Site or otherwise disable all files and content that are excessive in size or are in any way burdensome to our systems; and (5) otherwise manage the Site in a manner designed to protect our rights and property and to facilitate the proper functioning of the Site.

12. PRIVACY POLICY

We care immensely about data privacy and security. Please review our Privacy Policy below. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into these Terms of Use. Please be advised the Site is hosted in the United States. If you access the Site from the European Union, Asia, or any other region of the world with laws or other requirements governing personal data collection, use, or disclosure that differ from applicable laws in the United States, then through your continued use of the Site, you are transferring your data to the United States, and you expressly consent to have your data transferred to and processed in the United States.  Further, we do not knowingly accept, request, or solicit information from children or knowingly market to children. Therefore, in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), if we receive actual knowledge that anyone under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from the Site as quickly as is reasonably practical.

13. DIGITAL MILLENNIUM COPYRIGHT ACT (DMCA) NOTICE & POLICY

13.1. Notifications

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that any material available on or through the Site infringes upon any copyright you own or control, please immediately notify our Designated Copyright Agent using the contact information provided below (a “Notification”). A copy of your Notification will be sent to the person who posted or stored the material addressed in the Notification. Please be advised that pursuant to federal law you may be held liable for damages if you make material misrepresentations in a Notification. Thus, if you are not sure that material located on or linked to by the Site infringes your copyright, you should consider first contacting an attorney.

 

All Notifications should meet the requirements of DMCA 17 U.S.C. § 512(c)(3) and include the following information: (1) A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed; (2) identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works on the Site are covered by the Notification, a representative list of such works on the Site; (3) identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material; (4) information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an email address at which the complaining party may be contacted; (5) a statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and (6) a statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed upon.

 

13.2. Counter Notification 

If you believe your own copyrighted material has been removed from the Site as a result of a mistake or misidentification, you may submit a written counter notification to [us/our Designated Copyright Agent] using the contact information provided below (a “Counter Notification”). To be an effective Counter Notification under the DMCA, your Counter Notification must include substantially the following: (1) identification of the material that has been removed or disabled and the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or disabled; (2) a statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of the Federal District Court in which your address is located, or if your address is outside the United States, for any judicial district in which we are located; (3) a statement that you will accept service of process from the party that filed the Notification or the party's agent; (4) your name, address, and telephone number; (5) a statement under penalty of perjury that you have a good faith belief that the material in question was removed or disabled as a result of a mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled; and (6) your physical or electronic signature.

 

If you send us a valid, written Counter Notification meeting the requirements described above, we will restore your removed or disabled material, unless we first receive notice from the party filing the Notification informing us that such party has filed a court action to restrain you from engaging in infringing activity related to the material in question. Please note that if you materially misrepresent that the disabled or removed content was removed by mistake or misidentification, you may be liable for damages, including costs and attorney's fees. Filing a false Counter Notification constitutes perjury.

 

Designated Copyright Agent:

Blue Street Technologies

Attn: Designated Copyright Agent

1024 Bayside Dr, #360

Newport Beach, CA 92660

United States

legal.dca@bluestreettech.com

14. TERM & TERMINATION

These Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect while you use the Site. WITHOUT LIMITING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF THESE TERMS OF USE, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION AND WITHOUT NOTICE OR LIABILITY, DENY ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE SITE (INCLUDING BLOCKING CERTAIN IP ADDRESSES), TO ANY PERSON FOR ANY REASON OR FOR NO REASON, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION FOR BREACH OF ANY REPRESENTATION, WARRANTY, OR COVENANT CONTAINED IN THESE TERMS OF USE OR OF ANY APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION. WE MAY TERMINATE YOUR USE OR PARTICIPATION IN THE SITE OR DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT AND ANY CONTENT OR INFORMATION THAT YOU POSTED AT ANY TIME, WITHOUT WARNING, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION.

If we terminate or suspend your account for any reason, you are prohibited from registering and creating a new account under your name, a fake or borrowed name, or the name of any third-party, even if you may be acting on behalf of the third-party. In addition to terminating or suspending your account, we reserve the right to take appropriate legal action, including without limitation pursuing civil, criminal, and injunctive redress.

15. MODIFICATIONS & INTERRUPTIONS

We reserve the right to change, modify, or remove the contents of the Site at any time or for any reason at our sole discretion without notice. However, we have no obligation to update any information on our Site. We also reserve the right to modify or discontinue all or part of the Site without notice at any time. We will not be liable to you or any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension, or discontinuance of the Site.

We cannot guarantee the Site will be available at all times. We may experience hardware, software, or other problems or need to perform maintenance related to the Site, resulting in interruptions, delays, or errors. We reserve the right to change, revise, update, suspend, discontinue, or otherwise modify the Site at any time or for any reason without notice to you. You agree that we have no liability whatsoever for any loss, damage, or inconvenience caused by your inability to access or use the Site during any downtime or discontinuance of the Site. Nothing in these Terms of Use will be construed to obligate us to maintain and support the Site or to supply any corrections, updates, or releases in connection therewith.

16. GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Use and your use of the Site are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California applicable to agreements made and to be entirely performed within the State of California, without regard to its conflict of law principles.

17. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

17.1. Binding Arbitration

If the Parties are unable to resolve a Dispute through informal negotiations, the Dispute (except those Disputes expressly excluded below) will be finally and exclusively resolved by binding arbitration. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT WITHOUT THIS PROVISION, YOU WOULD HAVE THE RIGHT TO SUE IN COURT AND HAVE A JURY TRIAL. The arbitration shall be commenced and conducted under the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association ("AAA") and, where appropriate, the AAA’s Supplementary Procedures for Consumer Related Disputes ("AAA Consumer Rules"), both of which are available at the AAA website https://www.adr.org. Your arbitration fees and your share of arbitrator compensation shall be governed by the AAA Consumer Rules and, where appropriate, limited by the AAA Consumer Rules. If such costs are determined to by the arbitrator to be excessive, we will pay all arbitration fees and expenses. The arbitration may be conducted in person, through the submission of documents, by phone, or online. The arbitrator will make a decision in writing but need not provide a statement of reasons unless requested by either Party. The arbitrator must follow applicable law, and any award may be challenged if the arbitrator fails to do so. Except where otherwise required by the applicable AAA rules or applicable law, the arbitration will take place in Orange County, California. Except as otherwise provided herein, the Parties may litigate in court to compel arbitration, stay proceedings pending arbitration, or to confirm, modify, vacate, or enter judgment on the award entered by the arbitrator.

If for any reason, a Dispute proceeds in court rather than arbitration, the Dispute shall be commenced or prosecuted in the state and federal courts located in Orange County, California, and the Parties hereby consent to, and waive all defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction, and forum non conveniens with respect to venue and jurisdiction in such state and federal courts. Application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods and the Uniform Computer Information Transaction Act (UCITA) are excluded from these Terms of Use.

In no event shall any Dispute brought by either Party related in any way to the Site be commenced more than one (1) years after the cause of action arose. If this provision is found to be illegal or unenforceable, then neither Party will elect to arbitrate any Dispute falling within that portion of this provision found to be illegal or unenforceable and such Dispute shall be decided by a court of competent jurisdiction within the courts listed for jurisdiction above, and the Parties agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of that court.

17.2. Restrictions

The Parties agree that any arbitration shall be limited to the Dispute between the Parties individually. To the full extent permitted by law, (a) no arbitration shall be joined with any other proceeding; (b) there is no right or authority for any Dispute to be arbitrated on a class-action basis or to utilize class action procedures; and (c) there is no right or authority for any Dispute to be brought in a purported representative capacity on behalf of the general public or any other persons.

 

17.3. Exceptions to Arbitration

The Parties agree that the following Disputes are not subject to the above provisions concerning binding arbitration: (a) any Disputes seeking to enforce or protect, or concerning the validity of, any of the intellectual property rights of a Party; (b) any Dispute related to, or arising from, allegations of theft, piracy, invasion of privacy, or unauthorized use; and (c) any claim for injunctive relief. If this provision is found to be illegal or unenforceable, then neither Party will elect to arbitrate any Dispute falling within that portion of this provision found to be illegal or unenforceable and such Dispute shall be decided by a court of competent jurisdiction within the courts listed for jurisdiction above, and the Parties agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of that court.

 

18. CORRECTIONS

There may be information on the Site that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions, including descriptions, pricing, availability, and various other information. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions and to change or update the information on the Site at any time, without prior notice.

19. DISCLAIMER

THE SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN AS-IS AND AS-AVAILABLE BASIS. YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND OUR SERVICES WILL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE SITE AND YOUR USE THEREOF, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, THE RESULTS TO BE OBTAINED FROM OUR SOLUTIONS AND/OR THE RESULTS OF ANY RECOMMENDATION WE MAY MAKE, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE SITE’S CONTENT OR THE CONTENT OF ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO THE SITE AND WE WILL ASSUME NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY (1) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT AND MATERIALS, (2) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE SITE, (3) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (4) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THE SITE, (5) ANY BUGS, MALWARE, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH THE SITE BY ANY THIRD-PARTY, AND/OR (6) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT AND MATERIALS OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE SITE. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD-PARTY THROUGH THE SITE, ANY HYPERLINKED WEBSITE, OR ANY WEBSITE OR MOBILE APPLICATION FEATURED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING, AND WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND ANY THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THE SITE OR SERVICES SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY, WHETHER BY IMPLICATION, ESTOPPEL OR OTHERWISE. AS WITH THE PURCHASE OF A PRODUCT OR SERVICE THROUGH ANY MEDIUM OR IN ANY ENVIRONMENT, YOU SHOULD USE YOUR BEST JUDGMENT AND EXERCISE CAUTION WHERE APPROPRIATE.

20. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

IN NO EVENT WILL WE OR OUR DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD-PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOST PROFIT, LOST REVENUE, LOSS OF DATA, OR OTHER DAMAGES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SITE, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, OUR LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION, WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT PAID, IF ANY, BY YOU TO US DURING THE THREE (3) MONTH PERIOD PRIOR TO ANY CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING. CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MAY HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

21. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold us harmless, including our subsidiaries, affiliates, and all of our respective officers, agents, partners, and employees, from and against any loss, damage, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses, made by any third-party due to or arising out of: (1) your Contributions; (2) use of the Site; (3) breach of these Terms of Use; (4) any breach of your representations and warranties set forth in these Terms of Use; (5) your violation of the rights of a third-party, including but not limited to intellectual property rights; or (6) any overt harmful act toward any other user of the Site with whom you connected via the Site. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter for which you are required to indemnify us, and you agree to cooperate, at your expense, with our defense of such claims. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any such claim, action, or proceeding which is subject to this indemnification upon becoming aware of it.

22. USER DATA

We will maintain certain data that you transmit to the Site for the purpose of managing the performance of the Site, as well as data relating to your use of the Site. Although we perform regular routine backups of data, you are solely responsible for all data that you transmit or that relates to any activity you have undertaken using the Site. You agree that we shall have no liability to you for any loss or corruption of any such data, and you hereby waive any right of action against us arising from any such loss or corruption of such data.

23. ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS, TRANSACTIONS, & SIGNATURES

Visiting the Site, sending us emails, and completing online forms constitute electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications, and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications we provide to you electronically, via email and on the Site, satisfy any legal requirement that such communication be in writing. YOU HEREBY AGREE TO THE USE OF ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES, CONTRACTS, ORDERS, AND OTHER RECORDS, AND TO ELECTRONIC DELIVERY OF NOTICES, POLICIES, AND RECORDS OF TRANSACTIONS INITIATED OR COMPLETED BY US OR VIA THE SITE. You hereby waive any rights or requirements under any statutes, regulations, rules, ordinances, or other laws in any jurisdiction which require an original signature or delivery or retention of non-electronic records, or to payments or the granting of credits by any means other than electronic means.

24. CALIFORNIA USERS & RESIDENTS

If any complaint with us is not satisfactorily resolved, you can contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, California 95834 or by telephone at (800) 952-5210 or (916) 445-1254.

 

25. MISCELLANEOUS

These Terms of Use and any policies or operating rules posted by us on the Site or in respect to the Site constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and us. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Use shall not operate as a waiver of such right or provision. These Terms of Use operate to the fullest extent permissible by law. We may assign any or all of our rights and obligations to others at any time. We shall not be responsible or liable for any loss, damage, delay, or failure to act caused by any cause beyond our reasonable control. If any provision or part of a provision of these Terms of Use is determined to be unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that provision or part of the provision is deemed severable from these Terms of Use and does not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. There is no joint venture, partnership, employment or agency relationship created between you and us as a result of these Terms of Use or use of the Site. You agree that these Terms of Use will not be construed against us by virtue of having drafted them. You hereby waive any and all defenses you may have based on the electronic form of these Terms of Use and the lack of signing by the parties hereto to execute these Terms of Use.

26. CONTACT US

In order to resolve a complaint regarding the Site or to receive further information regarding use of the Site, please contact us at:

Blue Street Technologies     

1024 Bayside Dr, #360

Newport Beach, CA 92660  

United States  

Phone: +1 949-522-6899 x5  

legal@bluestreettech.com

 
Privacy Policy

Last updated 1 February 2019

 

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Blue Street Technologies ("Blue Street", "we", "us", or "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at dpo@bluestreettech.com.

When you visit our website https://bluestreettech.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this Privacy Policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://bluestreettech.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "Sites").

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS
  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

  5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA LOGINS & FEATURES?

  6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

  7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

  8. WHERE IS YOUR INFORMATION STORED?

  9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

  10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

  12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

  14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

1.1. Personal Information You Disclose to Us

​In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, and payment information (if submitted by you to make a purchase).

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Sites expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

  • Name & Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

  • Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

  • Social Media Login Data. We provide you with the option to register using social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the Information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA LOGINS & FEATURES" below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

1.2. Information Automatically Collected

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Sites.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Sites and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

 

1.3. Information Collected from Other Sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook), as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL and any other information that you choose to make public); marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To provide and operate the Sites.

  • To facilitate account creation & logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third-parties to facilitate account creation and logon process. See the paragraph below titled "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA LOGINS & FEATURES" for further information.

  • To send you marketing & promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the paragraph below titled "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS").

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service, new feature information, technical support, and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • Fulfill & manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Sites.

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Sites that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at dpo@bluestreettech.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

  • Administer prize draws & competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in competitions.

  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites.

  • To protect our Sites. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure (e.g., for fraud monitoring & prevention).

  • To enforce our terms, conditions & policies.

  • To respond to legal requests & prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

  • To consider job applicants' candidacy for work with us. For more information, see the paragraph below titled "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?".

  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Sites, products, services, marketing and your experience.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.

  • Job Application: We welcome all qualified applicants to apply to any of the open positions published at https://bluestreettech.com/careers, by sending us their contact details and CV ("Applicants Information") via the relevant job application form on our Sites, or through any other means provided by us. We understand that privacy and discreetness are crucial to our applicants and are committed to keep Applicants Information private and use it solely for our internal recruitment purposes (including for identifying applicants, evaluating their applications, making hiring and employment decisions, and contacting applicants by phone or in writing). Please note that we may retain Applicants Information submitted to it for no longer than two years after the applied position has either been filled or closed. This is done so we can reconsider applicants for other positions and opportunities at Blue Street; so, we can use their Applicants Information as reference for future applications submitted by them; and if the applicant is hired, for additional employment and business purposes related to his/her work at Blue Street. If you previously submitted your Applicants Information to us, and now wish to access it, update it or have it deleted from our systems, please contact us at hr@bluestreettech.com.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

 

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA LOGINS & FEATURES?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our websites using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

 

Our Sites include certain social media features and widgets, single sign-on features (the ability to register and login using your third-party social media credentials), such as "Facebook Connect" or "Google Sign-in", the "Facebook Like" button, the "Share this" button or other interactive mini-programs (collectively "Social Media Features").

These features may collect information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Sites and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our Sites. Your interactions with these third-parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours.

In addition, our Sites may enable you to share your personal information with third-parties directly, such as via page framing techniques to serve content to or from third-party services or other parties, while preserving the look and feel of our Sites and services ("Frames"). Please be aware that if you choose to interact or share any personal information via such Frames, you are in fact providing it to these third-parties and not to us, and such interactions and sharing too are governed by such third-parties’ policies and not ours. Furthermore, please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by law.

We may retain your personal information for as long as your user account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise needed to provide you with our services.

We may continue to retain such personal information even after you deactivate your user account and/or cease to use any particular services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests.

We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to information in our care. Where your personal information is no longer required, we will ensure it is securely deleted.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented security measures designed to protect the personal information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Sites; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and third-party services for further enhancing the security of our Sites and protection of our visitors’ and users’ privacy.

 

Since the Internet itself is not 100% secure, regardless of the measures and efforts taken by us, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your personal information, or any other user content you upload, publish or otherwise share with us or anyone else. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the Sites and services within a secure environment.

 

We therefore encourage you to set strong passwords for your user account and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm. Furthermore, because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure forms of communications, we request and encourage you not to share any personal information on any of these areas or via any of these methods.

 

If you have any questions regarding the security of our Sites, you are welcome to contact us at dpo@bluestreettech.com.

8. WHERE IS YOUR INFORMATION STORED?

In Short: We only store your personal information within our company and contracted third-party service providers, which are held to the same standard we are.

 

8.1. Users’ & Visitors’ & Job Applicants’ Personal Information

Our visitors’, and users’ personal information may be maintained, processed and stored by us and our authorized affiliates and service providers in the United States of America, in Europe (including in Lithuania, Germany and Ukraine), in Israel, and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our services and/or as may be required by law (as further explained below).

 

Jobs Applicants Information will be maintained, processed and stored in the United States of America, in the applied position’s location(s), and as necessary, in secured cloud storage provided by our third-party services.

 

Our affiliates and service providers that store or process your personal information on our behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

 

8.2. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield & Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Disclosure

We participate in, and have certified our compliance with, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We are committed to subjecting all personal information received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield, here.

 

​We are responsible for the processing of personal information we receive, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequent transfers to a third-party acting as an agent on its behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

 

With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, we are subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). In certain situations, we may be asked to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, and will do so where permitted by local data protection laws.

​If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us at dpo@bluestreettech.com.

 

​Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

 

​Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by contacting us at dpo@bluestreettech.com. We will respond to your request within a timeframe imposed by local laws or a reasonable timeframe.

Please note that permanently deleting your account erases all of your information from our databases. After completing this process, you can no longer use any of your Blue Street services, your account and all its data will be removed permanently, and we will not be able to restore your account or retrieve your data in the future. If you contact us in the future, the system will not recognize your account and representatives will not be able to locate the deleted account.

8.3. Data Localization Obligations

If you reside in a jurisdiction that imposes "data localization" or "data residency" obligations (i.e., requiring that personal information of its residents be kept within the territorial boundaries of such jurisdiction), and this fact comes to our attention, we may maintain your personal information within such territorial boundaries, if we are legally obligated to do so.

You acknowledge that while doing so, we may continue to collect, store and use your personal information elsewhere, including in the United States of America as explained above.

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. Please contact us at dpo@bluestreettech.com if you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18.

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

It is imperative that you have control over your personal information. That’s why we are taking steps to enable you to access, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal information.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will make all reasonable efforts to honor your request promptly (unless we require further information from you in order to fulfill your request), subject to legal and other permissible considerations.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority, but we prefer and recommend that you contact us first. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080
 

10.1. Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

 

Please note that permanently deleting your account erases all of your information from our databases. After completing this process, you can no longer use any of your Blue Street services, your account and all its data will be removed permanently, and we will not be able to restore your account or retrieve your data in the future.

 

10.2. Cookies & Similar Technologies

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites.

10.3. Opting Out of Email Marketing

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

  • Note your preferences when you register an account with the site.

  • Access your account settings and update preferences.

  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

 

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

 

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third-parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact our DPO (Data Protection Officer), by email at dpo@bluestreettech.com, or by post to:

Blue Street Technologies

Attn: Data Protection Officer

1024 Bayside Dr, #360

Newport Beach, CA 92660

United States

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Disclaimer

 

Last updated 14 January 2019

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information provided by Blue Street Technologies ("we", "us", or "our") on our website (e.g. https://bluestreettech.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (collectively the "Sites") is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Sites are provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Sites. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITES OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITES. YOUR USE OF THE SITES AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITES IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER

The Sites may contain (or you may be sent through the Sites) links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness by us. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OFFERED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE SITES OR ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING. WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

 

PROFESSIONAL DISCLAIMER

The Sites cannot and does not contain technology advice. The technology information is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice. Accordingly, before taking any actions based upon such information, we encourage you to consult with the appropriate professionals. We do not provide any kind of technology advice. THE USE OR RELIANCE OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THE SITES ARE SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

 

TESTIMONIALS DISCLAIMER

The Sites may contain testimonials by users of our products and/or services. These testimonials reflect the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, the experiences are personal to those particular users, and may not necessarily be representative of all users of our products and/or services. We do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RESULTS MAY VARY.

The testimonials on the Sites are submitted in various forms such as text, audio and/or video, and are reviewed by us before being posted. They appear on the Sites verbatim as given by the users, except for the correction of grammar or typing errors. Some testimonials may have been shortened for the sake of brevity where the full testimonial contained extraneous information not relevant to the general public.

The views and opinions contained in the testimonials belong solely to the individual user and do not reflect our views and opinions. We are not affiliated with users who provide testimonials, and users are not paid or otherwise compensated for their testimonials.

 
Cookie Policy

 

Last updated 11 October 2019

 

 

In accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), we must inform our visitors that we are using cookies on our site. This Cookie Policy explains how Blue Street Technologies ("Blue Street", "we", "us", and "our") uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://bluestreettech.com, ("Sites"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

 

In some cases, we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

 

1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

 

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Blue Street) are called "First-Party Cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "Third-Party Cookies". Third-Party Cookies enable third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content & analytics). The parties that set these Third-Party Cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

 

2. WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use First- and Third-Party Cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Sites to operate, and we refer to these as "Essential" or "Strictly Necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Sites. Third-parties serve cookies through our Sites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

3. HOW CAN I CONTROL COOKIES?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your Internet Browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at https://cookies.insites.com, and/or https://www.aboutcookies.com.

 

Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services. Furthermore, please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our Sites and services or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

 

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices, and/or https://www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

The specific types of First- and Third-Party Cookies served through our Sites and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Sites you visit):

 

3.1. Essential Website Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Sites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

Name: ForceFlashSite

Purpose: When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.bluestreettech.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version & avoid redirecting to the mobile site.

Provider: .www.bluestreettech.com

Service: Blue Street Technologies (Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Expires in: session

Name: hs

Purpose: Website security.

Provider: .www.bluestreettech.com

Service: Blue Street Technologies (Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Expires in: session

Name: PHPSESSID#

Purpose: Used by PHP to identify a current user's session.

Provider: timeline.lumifish.eu

Service: PHP (Third-Party Service’s Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: server_cookie

Expires in: session

Name: smSession

Purpose: Identifies logged in site members.

Provider: .www.bluestreettech.com

Service: Blue Street Technologies (Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Expires in: persistent (2 days or 2 weeks)

Name: XSRF-TOKEN

Purpose: Website security.

Provider: .www.bluestreettech.com

Service: Blue Street Technologies (Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States & Israel

Type: http_cookie

Expires in: session

 

3.2. Functionality & Performance Cookies

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Websites but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality (like videos) may become unavailable.

 

Name: SSR-cahching

Purpose: Website performance optimization indicating how a site was rendered.

Provider: www.bluestreettech.com

Service: Blue Street Technologies (Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Expires in: session

Name: svSession

Purpose: Identifies unique visitors & tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site.

Provider: .www.bluestreettech.com

Service: Blue Street Technologies (Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: server_cookie

Expires in: persistent (2 years)

Name: TS#

Purpose: Website security.

Provider: www.bluestreettech.com

Service: Typescript (Third-Party Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Expires in: session

Name: TS#

Purpose: Website security.

Provider: .www.bluestreettech.com

Service: Typescript (Third-Party Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: server_cookie

Expires in: session

3.3. Analytics & Customization Cookies

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Websites for you.

 

Name: #collect

Purpose: Sends data such as visitor’s behavior & device to Google Analytics. It is able to keep track of the visitor across marketing channels & devices.

Provider: www.bluestreettech.com

Service: Google Analytics (Third-Party Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: pixel_tracker

Expires in: session

 

Name: _ga

Purpose: It records a particular ID used to come up with data about website usage by the user.

Provider: .bluestreettech.com

Service: Google Analytics (Third-Party Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Expires in: persistent (2 years)

Name: _gat#

Purpose: Enables Google Analytics regulate the rate of requesting.

Provider: .bluestreettech.com

Service: Google Analytics (Third-Party Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Expires in: session

Name: _gid

Purpose: Keeps an entry of unique ID which is then used to come up with statistical data on website usage by visitors.

Provider: .bluestreettech.com

Service: Google Analytics (Third-Party Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Expires in: session

 

3.4. Social Networking Cookies

These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our Websites through third-party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes.

 

Name: bt

Purpose: Set by AddThis social sharing plugin to allow for content sharing on sites.

Provider: www.bluestreettech.com

Service: AddThis (Third-Party Service's Privacy Policy)

Country: United States

Type: pixel_tracker

Expires in: session

 

3.5. Unclassified Cookies

These are cookies that have not yet been categorized. We are in the process of classifying these cookies with the help of their Third-Party providers.

N/A

4. WHAT ABOUT OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES, LIKE WEB BEACONS?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called "Tracking Pixels" or "Clear GIFs"). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Sites or opened an e-mail including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

 

5. DO YOU USE FLASH COOKIES OR LOCAL SHARED OBJECTS?

Sites may also use so-called "Flash Cookies" (also known as Local Shared Objects or "LSOs") to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention and for other site operations.

 

If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to "information" on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).

 

Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.

 

6. DO YOU SERVE TARGETED ADVERTISING?

Currently we do not serve targeted advertising, but we may decide to in the future. Third-parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Sites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.

 

7. HOW OFTEN WILL YOU UPDATE THIS COOKIE POLICY?

We may update this Cookie Policy from time-to-time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. therefore, please re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

 

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

 

8. WHERE CAN I GET FURTHER INFORMATION?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at legal@bluestreettech.com or by post to:

Blue Street Technologies

1024 Bayside Dr, #360

Newport Beach, CA 92660

United States

Phone: +1-949-522-6899

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Need more details? Contact us

We are here to assist. Contact us by phone, email or via our Social Media channels.

Blue Street Technologies is a global cybersecurity provider delivering Security-as-a-Service & protecting organizations from the most advanced current-day threats. Can you stop Ransomware, 0-Days/Unknowns, Spectre, Meltdown & Fileless malware? When you need to start winning in cyberwarfare contact us today!

 

+1-949-522-6899

COMPANY

   About Us

   Leadership

   History

   CSR

​   Press

   Careers

   Contact Us

© 2019 Blue Street Technologies. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy & Terms |

SERVICES

   Security365™

      Managed Security Services

      SECaaS (Security-as-a-Service)

   Security365 Overwatch

   Security365 Augmenter

​      Consulting

      Comprehensive Assessments

      vCISO/CISOaaS Services

      Architecture & Engineering

      Red, Purple & Blue Team Services

      Threat Hunting & Digital Forensics

      Privacy & Compliance

      Pre- & Post-Incident Response

      Cloud Security